Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Thorman Ln  »  4 Thorman Ln

4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 34-600-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Current property tax $28,381

Lot & Building Information for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.05

Other Property Data for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

• • Improvements for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 is $29,138.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $29,139
Current property tax $28,381
Market value $1,666,666
Assessed value $7,500

Assessment History for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,530,612 $7,500 373.778 $28,033 +5.60%
2023-2024 $1,363,637 $7,500 353.964 $26,547 +0.96%
2022-2023 $1,171,874 $7,500 350.581 $26,294 -0.46%
2021-2022 $1,013,514 $7,500 352.214 $26,416 +0.88%
2020-2021 $1,013,514 $7,500 349.157 $26,187 -10.93%

Permits for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Thorman Lane, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 0.71
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.07
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.07
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 1.11
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.62

Nearest middle schools

J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.62
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.62
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.14
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 2.85