10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Gaines Place, Huntington |
| Zip code | 11743 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 37-300-33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
| Sale date | 09/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,025,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,403 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Year built | 1954 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Harborfields |
Other Property Data for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
- • Improvements for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1954.
What is the assessed value of 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,975, the tax amount paid for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 is $12,403.
When was 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 09/22/2023 for $1,025,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,403 |
| Market value | $661,112 |
| Assessed value | $2,975 |
Assessment History for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $607,142 | $2,975 | 404.402 | $12,031 | +4.98% |
| 2023-2024 | $540,910 | $2,975 | 385.226 | $11,460 | +2.20% |
| 2022-2023 | $464,843 | $2,975 | 376.92 | $11,213 | +0.97% |
| 2021-2022 | $402,027 | $2,975 | 373.309 | $11,106 | +6.62% |
| 2020-2021 | $381,757 | $2,825 | 368.722 | $10,416 | +1.62% |
Permits for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington
The complete history of permits filed for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Gaines Place, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Hill School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 273 | 0.80 |
| Love of Learning Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 78 | 0.85 |
| Washington Drive Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 585 | 1.09 |
| Gersh Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 138 | 1.77 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Taylor Finley Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 623 | 1.75 |