Suffolk County  »  11721  »  Fillmore St  »  232 Fillmore St

232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport
Zip code 11721
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 39-700-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $757,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,240

Lot & Building Information for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

• • Improvements for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

What is the assessed value of 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,375, the tax amount paid for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721 is $18,240.

When was 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721 was last sold in 08/21/2020 for $757,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $757,000
04/03/2009 $575,000
09/02/1993 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
08/31/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/03/2009 - D
04/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/08/1999 - D
03/15/1999 - R
Deed
09/02/1993 - D
09/14/1993 - R
Deed
03/11/1993 - D
03/19/1993 - R
Deed
03/11/1993 - D
03/19/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, NY 11721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,240
Market value $972,223
Assessed value $4,375

Assessment History for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $892,857 $4,375 404.402 $17,693 +4.98%
2023-2024 $795,454 $4,375 385.226 $16,854 +2.20%
2022-2023 $683,594 $4,375 376.92 $16,490 +0.97%
2021-2022 $591,217 $4,375 373.309 $16,332 +1.24%
2020-2021 $591,216 $4,375 368.722 $16,132 +1.62%

Permits for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 0.49
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 0.49
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 0.65
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 0.70
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.66

Nearest middle schools

J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.57
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.60
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.66
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 3.06
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 3.28

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.66
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 2.18
Northport Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,645 2.38
Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 3.40
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 3.62

Neighbors for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport

Here are the neighbors for 232 Fillmore Street, Centerport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Van Buren St, Centerport 12/24/1993 $145,000
135 Centershore Rd, Centerport 05/30/2003
246 Fillmore St, Centerport 11/06/2012 $725,000
164 Hoover Pl, Centerport 12/22/2017 $849,000
120 Harrison Dr, Centerport 07/31/2019 $515,000
157 Centershore Rd, Centerport 10/03/2006 $625,000
170 Hoover Pl, Centerport 11/11/2021
210 Fillmore St, Centerport 08/21/2020 $505,000
114 Harrison Dr, Centerport 12/29/2005
155 Centershore Rd, Centerport 03/18/2021 $825,000
226 Fillmore St, Centerport 04/23/1999 $224,900
166 Hoover Pl, Centerport
268 Taylor St, Centerport 08/02/2013 $377,500
168 Hoover Pl, Centerport 11/20/2017 $575,000
236 Fillmore St, Centerport 09/17/2004 $475,000
254 Fillmore St, Centerport 04/26/2000 $13,372
151 Centershore Rd, Centerport 10/17/2022 $1,550,000
106 Harrison Dr, Centerport 08/06/1999
26 Harding CT, Centerport 04/03/2003 $900,000
272 Taylor St, Centerport 05/04/2018