Suffolk County  »  11743  »  E Main St  »  215-237 E Main St

215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 41-400-1.9

Sales & Tax Overview for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Sale date 01/05/2007
Sale price $6,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,474

Lot & Building Information for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Building sqft 37,776
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 37,776 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743?

215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,888,889.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2007 $6,400,000
10/01/1999 $1,875,000
12/29/1998 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2007 - D
11/02/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/01/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
12/29/1998 - D
01/20/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $85,474
Market value $4,888,889
Assessed value $22,000

Assessment History for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,122,449 $30,000 373.778 $112,133 +5.60%
2023-2024 $5,454,545 $30,000 353.964 $106,189 +0.96%
2022-2023 $4,687,500 $30,000 350.581 $105,174 -0.46%
2021-2022 $4,054,054 $30,000 352.214 $105,664 +0.88%
2020-2021 $4,054,054 $30,000 349.157 $104,747 +0.94%

Permits for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 215-237 East Main Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Beaupre CT, Huntington 08/22/2012 $575,000
16 Washington Dr, Centerport