Suffolk County  »  11721  »  Upper Ln  »  2 Upper Ln

2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 Property Information

2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Upper Lane, Centerport
Zip code 11721
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 47-200-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Sale date 09/27/2016
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,719

Lot & Building Information for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

• • Improvements for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

What is the assessed value of 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,250, the tax amount paid for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 is $17,718.

When was 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721 was last sold in 09/27/2016 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $700,000

Title Documents for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2016 - D
10/13/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, NY 11721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,719
Market value $944,445
Assessed value $4,250

Assessment History for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $867,347 $4,250 404.402 $17,187 +4.98%
2023-2024 $772,728 $4,250 385.226 $16,372 -6.59%
2022-2023 $726,562 $4,650 376.92 $17,527 +0.97%
2021-2022 $628,379 $4,650 373.309 $17,359 +1.24%
2020-2021 $628,378 $4,650 368.722 $17,146 -4.93%

Permits for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Upper Lane, Centerport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 0.44
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 0.44
Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 1.37
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 1.43
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.08
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 2.40
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 2.43
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 2.54
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 2.90