Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Penataquit Pl  »  24 Penataquit Pl

24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 70-200-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Sale date 05/17/2000
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,731

Lot & Building Information for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

• • Improvements for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,975, the tax amount paid for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743 is $11,558.

When was 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold?

24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 11/22/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2000 $429,000
06/13/1999 $222,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Deed
08/28/2009 - D
11/13/2009 - R
Deed
05/17/2000 - D
05/24/2000 - R
Deed
06/13/1999 - D
06/24/1999 - R
Deed
04/07/1999 - D
04/14/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,558
Current property tax $5,731
Market value $661,111
Assessed value $2,975

Assessment History for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $607,143 $2,975 373.778 $11,120 +5.60%
2023-2024 $540,909 $2,975 353.964 $10,530 +0.96%
2022-2023 $464,844 $2,975 350.581 $10,430 -0.46%
2021-2022 $402,027 $2,975 352.214 $10,478 +0.88%
2020-2021 $402,027 $2,975 349.157 $10,387 +0.94%

Permits for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Penataquit Place, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.39
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.39
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.01
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 1.04
Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.39
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.34
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.44
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.62