Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Main St  »  255 Main St

255 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

255 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Main Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 72-200-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $2,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,973

Lot & Building Information for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.09

Other Property Data for 255 Main Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 255 Main Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Main Street, Huntington

What is the market value of 255 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $1,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Main Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $2,325,000
10/27/2017 $1,700,000
07/08/2008 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Main Street, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Deed
10/27/2017 - D
12/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/08/2008 - D
07/21/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/09/1998 - D
01/27/1999 - R
Deed
11/27/1996 - D
09/10/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Main Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,973
Market value $1,600,000
Assessed value $7,200

Assessment History for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Main Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,469,388 $7,200 373.778 $26,912 +5.60%
2023-2024 $1,309,091 $7,200 353.964 $25,485 +0.96%
2022-2023 $1,125,000 $7,200 350.581 $25,242 -0.46%
2021-2022 $972,973 $7,200 352.214 $25,359 +0.88%
2020-2021 $972,973 $7,200 349.157 $25,139 +0.94%

Permits for 255 Main Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Main Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Main Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Main Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Main Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 255 Main Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Main St, Huntington
247-249 Main St, Huntington 6,114 09/08/1998 $480,000
280 New York Ave, Huntington 06/24/2021 $1,300,000