Suffolk County  »  11740  »  Centerport Rd  »  17 Centerport Rd

17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn
Zip code 11740
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 80-300-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Sale date 02/14/1995
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,877

Lot & Building Information for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

• • Improvements for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

What is the assessed value of 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,893, the tax amount paid for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740 is $20,399.

When was 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740 was last sold in 02/14/1995 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/1995 $250,000
11/01/1994 $287,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/1995 - D
02/21/1995 - R
Deed
11/01/1994 - D
12/16/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, NY 11740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,400
Current property tax $7,877
Market value $1,087,333
Assessed value $4,893

Assessment History for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $998,571 $4,893 404.402 $19,787 +4.98%
2023-2024 $889,636 $4,893 385.226 $18,849 +2.20%
2022-2023 $764,531 $4,893 376.92 $18,443 +0.97%
2021-2022 $661,216 $4,893 373.309 $18,266 +1.24%
2020-2021 $661,216 $4,893 368.722 $18,042 +1.62%

Permits for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Centerport Road, Greenlawn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 1.04
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.09
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.42
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.42
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 0.72
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.74
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.93
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 2.34