Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Old Field Rd  »  97 Old Field Rd

97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Old Field Road, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 80-200-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Sale date 08/13/2019
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,432

Lot & Building Information for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Building class One Family Dwelling - Accessory Apartment Legal(Owner Occupied) (217)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

• • Improvements for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,100, the tax amount paid for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743 is $25,431.

When was 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 08/13/2019 for $965,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2019 $965,000
12/03/2005 $1,325,000
03/04/2002 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Deed
(Executor)
09/18/2015 - D
10/27/2015 - R
Deed
08/14/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/03/2005 - D
02/23/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/22/2004 - D
04/06/2004 - R
Deed
03/04/2002 - D
04/04/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,432
Market value $1,355,555
Assessed value $6,100

Assessment History for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,244,898 $6,100 404.402 $24,669 +4.98%
2023-2024 $1,109,091 $6,100 385.226 $23,499 +2.20%
2022-2023 $953,125 $6,100 376.92 $22,992 -4.51%
2021-2022 $871,622 $6,450 373.309 $24,078 +1.24%
2020-2021 $871,622 $6,450 368.722 $23,783 +1.62%

Permits for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Old Field Road, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 0.90
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.22
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 1.41
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.48
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 0.49
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.50
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.69
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 2.48