Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Tall Oak Dr  »  23 Tall Oak Dr

23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 90-500-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Sale date 08/04/2023
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,289

Lot & Building Information for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

• • Improvements for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,450, the tax amount paid for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 is $17,289.

When was 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 08/04/2023 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2023 $840,000
07/25/2006 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Deed
07/25/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,289
Market value $988,889
Assessed value $4,450

Assessment History for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $908,163 $4,450 373.778 $16,633 +22.05%
2023-2024 $700,000 $3,850 353.964 $13,628 +0.96%
2022-2023 $601,563 $3,850 350.581 $13,497 -0.46%
2021-2022 $520,270 $3,850 352.214 $13,560 +0.88%
2020-2021 $520,270 $3,850 349.157 $13,443 +0.94%

Permits for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Tall Oak Drive, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 0.48
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 0.99
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.01
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.01
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.01
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.16
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.41