Suffolk County  »  11743  »  New York Ave  »  790 New York Ave

790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 790 New York Avenue, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 94-200-40.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Sale date 10/10/2024
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,737

Lot & Building Information for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Building sqft 11,684
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.55

Other Property Data for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

• • Improvements for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 11,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the market value of 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $2,444,444.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 32 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2024 $2,650,000
09/06/2007 $2,675,000
04/11/1994 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2024 - R Deed
09/06/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/11/1994 - D
05/03/1994 - R
Deed
03/04/1993 - D
03/19/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,737
Market value $2,444,444
Assessed value $11,000

Assessment History for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,244,898 $11,000 373.778 $41,116 -17.03%
2023-2024 $2,545,455 $14,000 353.964 $49,555 +0.96%
2022-2023 $2,187,500 $14,000 350.581 $49,081 -0.46%
2021-2022 $1,891,892 $14,000 352.214 $49,310 +0.88%
2020-2021 $1,891,892 $14,000 349.157 $48,882 +0.94%

Permits for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 790 New York Avenue, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
800 New York Ave, Huntington 06/13/1994 $350,000
23 Tuthill St, Huntington 12/19/1997
35 Tuthill St, Huntington 03/30/2009 $540,000