Suffolk County  »  11743  »  New York Ave  »  495 New York Ave

495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 New York Avenue, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 95-100-28.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Sale date 09/07/2017
Sale price $1,270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,139

Lot & Building Information for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Building sqft 6,292
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.51

Other Property Data for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

• • Improvements for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 6,292 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the market value of 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $1,666,666.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2017 $1,270,000

Title Documents for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,139
Market value $1,666,666
Assessed value $7,500

Assessment History for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,530,613 $7,500 373.778 $28,033 +5.60%
2023-2024 $1,363,637 $7,500 353.964 $26,547 -13.95%
2022-2023 $1,375,000 $8,800 350.581 $30,851 -0.46%
2021-2022 $1,189,189 $8,800 352.214 $30,995 +0.88%
2020-2021 $1,189,189 $8,800 349.157 $30,726 +0.94%

Permits for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 495 New York Avenue, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
946 New York Ave, Huntington Station 07/15/2019 $1,000,000
14 Hillcrest St, Huntington
7 Tower St, Huntington Station 12/30/2003