Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Grandview St  »  35 Grandview St

35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Grandview Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 95-200-94

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Property tax $9,130

Lot & Building Information for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1919
Units 2

Other Property Data for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

When was 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743 built?

35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1919.

What is the assessed value of 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350, the tax amount paid for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743 is $9,130.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,130
Market value $522,222
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $479,592 $2,350 373.778 $8,784 +1.29%
2023-2024 $445,454 $2,450 353.964 $8,672 +0.96%
2022-2023 $382,812 $2,450 350.581 $8,589 -0.46%
2021-2022 $331,081 $2,450 352.214 $8,629 +0.88%
2020-2021 $331,081 $2,450 349.157 $8,554 +0.94%

Permits for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 0.49
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.65
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.65
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 0.69
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.26

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.65
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.27
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.34
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.79
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.87

Nearest high schools

Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 1.06
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.27
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.87
Walt Whitman High School 7 Public 9-12 1,991 2.62
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 2.65

Neighbors for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 35 Grandview Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Grandview St, Huntington 05/13/2014 $400,000
205 Nassau Rd, Huntington
31 Grandview St, Huntington 02/13/2025 $10
21 Grandview St, Huntington 11/19/2020 $555,000
97 Grandview St, Huntington 05/15/2024 $1,015,000
78 Fairmount St, Huntington 12/20/1995 $237,500
540 New York Ave, Huntington 12/07/2002
590 New York Ave, Huntington 05/26/2011 $400,000
211 Nassau Rd, Huntington
17 Grandview St, Huntington 11/25/2020 $625,000
95 Grandview St, Huntington 11/03/2016
82 Fairmount St, Huntington 04/15/2022
88 Fairmount St, Huntington 04/14/2017 $605,000
25 Grandview St, Huntington 07/29/2022 $740,000
550 New York Ave, Huntington 5,892 11/22/2000
74 Fairmount St, Huntington 09/19/2023
86 Fairmount St, Huntington
15 Fairmount St, Huntington 06/28/2024 $850,000
586 New York Ave, Huntington 10,607 11/22/2000
64 Grandview St, Huntington 11/30/2021