Suffolk County  »  11743  »  High St  »  7 High St

7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 High Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 96-100-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 High Street, Huntington

Sale date 11/15/1993
Sale price $803,200
Arm's length
Property tax $49,342

Lot & Building Information for 7 High Street, Huntington

Building sqft 19,824
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1965
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 7 High Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 7 High Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 High Street, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 19,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743?

7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,822,222.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 40 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 High Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 High Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1993 $803,200

Title Documents for 7 High Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/1993 - D
01/18/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 High Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 7 High Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,342
Market value $2,822,222
Assessed value $12,700

Assessment History for 7 High Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 High Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,040,816 $19,800 373.778 $74,008 +5.60%
2023-2024 $3,600,000 $19,800 353.964 $70,085 +0.96%
2022-2023 $3,093,750 $19,800 350.581 $69,415 -0.46%
2021-2022 $2,675,675 $19,800 352.214 $69,738 +0.88%
2020-2021 $2,675,676 $19,800 349.157 $69,133 +0.94%

Permits for 7 High Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 7 High Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 High Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 High Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 High Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 7 High Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 E Carver St, Huntington 05/12/2010 $570,000
32 E Carver St, Huntington 09/05/2000 $325,000
5 High St, Huntington 07/02/2020 $310,000,000