Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Sherwood Dr  »  3 Sherwood Dr

3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 132-600-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Sale date 11/19/2008
Sale price $461,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,651

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

• • Improvements for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,950, the tax amount paid for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 is $16,509.

When was 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 11/19/2008 for $461,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2008 $461,500
01/17/1994 $234,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2008 - D
12/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/17/1994 - D
01/25/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,510
Current property tax $15,651
Market value $877,778
Assessed value $3,950

Assessment History for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $806,123 $3,950 404.734 $15,987 +4.97%
2023-2024 $718,181 $3,950 385.578 $15,230 +1.58%
2022-2023 $617,188 $3,950 379.597 $14,994 -0.42%
2021-2022 $533,783 $3,950 381.195 $15,057 +1.48%
2020-2021 $533,784 $3,950 375.625 $14,837 +1.38%

Permits for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sherwood Drive, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 0.40
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 0.40
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 0.88
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 0.91
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 0.62
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 0.91
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.08
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 2.21