Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Railroad St  »  2 Railroad St

2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 140-300-110.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,550, the tax amount paid for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $60,414.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $60,415
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,455,555
Assessed value $15,550

Assessment History for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,173,469 $15,550 373.778 $58,122 +5.60%
2023-2024 $2,827,273 $15,550 353.964 $55,041 +0.96%
2022-2023 $2,429,688 $15,550 350.581 $54,515 -0.46%
2021-2022 $2,101,351 $15,550 352.214 $54,769 +0.88%
2020-2021 $2,101,351 $15,550 349.157 $54,294 +0.94%

Permits for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Railroad Street, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 0.26
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.09
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 1.23
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 1.25
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.22
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.56
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.88