New York City  »  10469  »  Mace Ave  »  1059 Mace Ave

1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1059 Mace Avenue
Neighborhood Laconia
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04451-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/07/2023
Purchase price $690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,492

Lot & Building Information for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,970
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 90 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,772
Building dimensions 22 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1945
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 has a total of 2,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469?

1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $898,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2023 $690,000
07/25/2007 $186,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062200914001)
06/07/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023061400063001)
12/29/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017122901043001)
12/19/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017121900326001)
12/06/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017121401202001)
08/12/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082301426001)
07/29/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013080501469001)
02/16/2010 - D
04/01/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010032400326001)
04/22/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2008051300309001)
07/25/2007 - D
09/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007080600229003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,125
Estimated property tax: $6,492
Tax assessor's market value: $898,000
Assessed value: $53,880

Assessment History for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $898,000 $53,880 $30,869 19.843% $6,125 $6,125 +4.72%
2024/25 $840,000 $50,400 $29,122 20.085% $5,849 $5,849 +11.69%
2023/24 $752,000 $45,120 $26,075 20.085% $5,518 $5,237 -0.55%
2022/23 $849,000 $50,940 $25,929 20.309% $5,562 $5,266 +2.13%
2021/22 $789,000 $47,340 $25,827 19.963% $5,443 $5,156 +0.76%

Permits for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Esplanade & Laconia Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 0.325
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Williamsbridge Rd/Mace Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.033

Neighbors for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1059 Mace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2516 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,712 02/12/1998
2520 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,550 09/22/2016 $340,000
2524 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,550 11/22/2019
2546 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,472 09/13/2019
2550 Hone Ave, Bronx 2,027 08/23/2011
2512 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,197 09/15/1995
1061 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,904 05/01/1985
2500 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx 2,200 05/27/2022 $1,500,000
2510 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,473 05/22/2023 $775,000
1001 Mace Ave, Bronx 3,936 01/04/2024 $1,460,000
2527 Hone Ave, Bronx 2,058 09/12/2013 $353,000
1065 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,046 09/19/2002
2515 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx 3,250 04/25/2024
2503 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx 3,590 06/16/2023 $1,300,000
2525 Hone Ave, Bronx 2,125 05/21/2025
2503 Lurting Ave, Bronx 4,350 03/16/1989
2550 Paulding Ave, Bronx 1,777 11/17/1993
1053 Mace Ave, Bronx 2,926 05/29/2007 $610,000
2514 Hone Ave, Bronx 2,465 08/09/2004 $300,000
2534 Hone Ave, Bronx 1,786 03/10/2017 $620,000