Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Shadywood CT  »  5 Shadywood CT

5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 159-100-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $649,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,420

Lot & Building Information for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1959

Other Property Data for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

• • Improvements for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

When was 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 built?

5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1959.

What is the assessed value of 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,450, the tax amount paid for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 is $14,419.

When was 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $649,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $649,000
06/26/2002 $417,000
05/01/2000 $239,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
02/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/26/2002 - D
07/11/2002 - R
Deed
05/01/2000 - D
05/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,420
Market value $766,666
Assessed value $3,450

Assessment History for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $704,082 $3,450 404.734 $13,963 +4.97%
2023-2024 $627,273 $3,450 385.578 $13,302 +1.58%
2022-2023 $539,062 $3,450 379.597 $13,096 -0.42%
2021-2022 $466,216 $3,450 381.195 $13,151 +1.48%
2020-2021 $466,216 $3,450 375.625 $12,959 +1.38%

Permits for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.10
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.10
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 0.95
Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning NR Private PK-3 100 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.65
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.98
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 2.26
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 2.30
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.77

Nearest high schools

Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 1.93
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 1.99
Half Hollow Hills High School West 9 Public 9-12 1,055 2.17
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 2.26
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 2.30

Neighbors for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 5 Shadywood Court, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Andover Pl, Huntington 09/26/2023
19 Andover Pl, Huntington 12/04/2013 $525,000
5 Berrywood Dr, Huntington 11/18/2022
23 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 06/15/2002
22 Bowdon Rd, Greenlawn 03/05/2026 $690,000
16 Andover Pl, Huntington
21 Andover Pl, Huntington 03/23/2022
19 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 05/21/2015 $412,500
20 Bowdon Rd, Greenlawn 10/12/2007
25 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 08/19/2019 $600,000
15 School Ln, Huntington Station 02/21/2020 $534,000
364 Maplewood Rd, Huntington Station 07/22/2025 $675,000
20 Andover Pl, Huntington 09/21/2021 $780,000
11 School Ln, Huntington Station 06/03/2016
32 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn
17 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 11/15/2013 $520,000
19 School Ln, Huntington
18 Andover Pl, Huntington 01/18/2005 $585,000
21 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 11/08/2024 $873,000
27 Colgate Rd, Greenlawn 01/29/1993 $208,300