Suffolk County  »  11740  »  Monett Pl  »  7 Monett Pl

7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn
Zip code 11740
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 157-200-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Sale date 02/27/2013
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,387

Lot & Building Information for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

• • Improvements for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

What is the assessed value of 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,650, the tax amount paid for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 is $19,386.

When was 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740 was last sold in 02/27/2013 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2013 $670,000
02/11/1993 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2013 - D
04/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/11/1993 - D
03/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, NY 11740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,387
Market value $1,033,333
Assessed value $4,650

Assessment History for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,000,000 $4,900 404.402 $19,816 +4.98%
2023-2024 $890,909 $4,900 385.226 $18,876 +2.20%
2022-2023 $765,626 $4,900 376.92 $18,469 +0.97%
2021-2022 $662,162 $4,900 373.309 $18,292 +1.24%
2020-2021 $662,162 $4,900 368.722 $18,067 +1.62%

Permits for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Monett Place, Greenlawn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 0.63
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.90
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.90
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.43
Jack Abrams Stem Magnet School 5 Public 4-6 442 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.09
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 2.02
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 2.19