Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Broadway  »  280 Broadway

280 Broadway, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

280 Broadway, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Broadway, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Broadway, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 160-200-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,599

Lot & Building Information for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.74

Other Property Data for 280 Broadway, Huntington

• • Improvements for 280 Broadway, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Broadway, Huntington

What is the market value of 280 Broadway, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $133,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Broadway, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $130,000

Title Documents for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Broadway, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,599
Market value $133,333
Assessed value $600

Assessment History for 280 Broadway, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Broadway, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $122,449 $600 424.676 $2,548 +5.17%
2023-2024 $109,091 $600 403.812 $2,423 +2.02%
2022-2023 $93,750 $600 395.831 $2,375 +1.82%
2021-2022 $81,081 $600 388.761 $2,333 +2.63%
2020-2021 $81,081 $600 378.796 $2,273 +1.25%

Permits for 280 Broadway, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Broadway, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Broadway, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Broadway, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.76
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.76
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.23
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 1.27
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 1.65
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.76
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 2.26