Suffolk County  »  11740  »  Aster St  »  5 Aster St

5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn
Zip code 11740
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 162-200-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Sale date 09/30/1998
Sale price $159,600
Arm's length
Property tax $17,719

Lot & Building Information for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

• • Improvements for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

What is the assessed value of 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,250, the tax amount paid for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 is $17,718.

When was 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740 was last sold in 09/30/1998 for $159,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1998 $159,600
09/30/1998 $155,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/1998 - D
11/09/1998 - R
Deed
09/30/1998 - D
10/20/1998 - R
Deed
07/28/1998 - D
11/09/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, NY 11740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,719
Market value $944,444
Assessed value $4,250

Assessment History for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $867,347 $4,250 404.402 $17,187 -7.05%
2023-2024 $872,728 $4,800 385.226 $18,491 +2.20%
2022-2023 $750,000 $4,800 376.92 $18,092 +0.97%
2021-2022 $648,648 $4,800 373.309 $17,919 +1.24%
2020-2021 $648,649 $4,800 368.722 $17,699 +1.62%

Permits for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Aster Street, Greenlawn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 0.92
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 1.14
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 1.14
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 1.26
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.30
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 1.57
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 2.46
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 2.64