Suffolk County  »  11740  »  Broadway  »  166 Broadway

166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Broadway, Greenlawn
Zip code 11740
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 165-200-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Sale date 01/22/2008
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,683

Lot & Building Information for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.66
Units 2

Other Property Data for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

• • Improvements for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

What is the assessed value of 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,400, the tax amount paid for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 is $26,682.

When was 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740 was last sold in 01/22/2008 for $680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2008 $680,000

Title Documents for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2008 - D
02/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/30/2004 - D
03/02/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, NY 11740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,683
Market value $1,422,223
Assessed value $6,400

Assessment History for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,306,122 $6,400 404.402 $25,882 +4.98%
2023-2024 $1,163,637 $6,400 385.226 $24,654 +30.82%
2022-2023 $781,250 $5,000 376.92 $18,846 +0.97%
2021-2022 $675,676 $5,000 373.309 $18,665 +1.24%
2020-2021 $675,676 $5,000 368.722 $18,436 +1.62%

Permits for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Broadway, Greenlawn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 0.75
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 1.31
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 1.31
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.33
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.25
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 1.49
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 2.45
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 2.51