Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Adelaide St  »  4 Adelaide St

4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 200-300-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Sale date 12/10/2010
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,441

Lot & Building Information for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Dwelling - Accessory Apartment Legal(Owner Occupied) (217)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

When was 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 built?

4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,225, the tax amount paid for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $9,299.

When was 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 12/10/2010 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2010 $230,000
06/15/2005 $402,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2010 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/15/2005 - D
06/29/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,300
Current property tax $8,441
Market value $494,444
Assessed value $2,225

Assessment History for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $454,081 $2,225 404.734 $9,005 +4.97%
2023-2024 $404,546 $2,225 385.578 $8,579 +1.58%
2022-2023 $347,656 $2,225 379.597 $8,446 -0.42%
2021-2022 $300,676 $2,225 381.195 $8,482 +1.48%
2020-2021 $300,676 $2,225 375.625 $8,358 +1.38%

Permits for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Adelaide Street, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.89
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.89
Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning NR Private PK-3 100 0.91
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 0.91
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 2.00