Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Charmian St  »  8 Charmian St

8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 205-300-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,494

Lot & Building Information for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1953

Other Property Data for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

When was 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 built?

8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was built in 1953.

What is the assessed value of 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,750, the tax amount paid for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $11,494.

When was 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $600,000
04/16/2019 $106,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Deed
04/16/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/16/2019 - D
05/16/2019 - R
Deed
06/19/2007 - D
07/18/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,494
Market value $611,112
Assessed value $2,750

Assessment History for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $561,224 $2,750 404.734 $11,130 +4.97%
2023-2024 $500,000 $2,750 385.578 $10,603 +1.58%
2022-2023 $429,687 $2,750 379.597 $10,439 -0.42%
2021-2022 $371,622 $2,750 381.195 $10,483 +1.48%
2020-2021 $371,622 $2,750 375.625 $10,330 +1.38%

Permits for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.37
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.37
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 1.04
Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning NR Private PK-3 100 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.23
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 2.15
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.28
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 2.45
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 2.64

Nearest high schools

Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 1.75
Half Hollow Hills High School West 9 Public 9-12 1,055 1.91
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 2.15
Walt Whitman High School 7 Public 9-12 1,991 2.38
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 2.42

Neighbors for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 8 Charmian Street, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Charmian St, Huntington Station 04/21/1998 $190,000
4 Charmian St, Huntington Station 09/30/2024 $841,000
28 Shelley Pl, Huntington Station 10/22/2024
43 Longfellow Dr, Huntington Station 04/10/2017 $255,000
26 Shelley Pl, Huntington Station 11/30/2018 $400,000
37 Longfellow Dr, Huntington Station 06/14/2006 $416,500
9 Silver Ave, Huntington Station 03/23/2012
10 Charmian St, Huntington Station 02/25/2021
18 Charmian St, Huntington Station 08/21/2019 $452,500
24 Charmian St, Huntington Station 06/30/1993 $165,000
6 Charmian St, Huntington Station 06/23/2020 $460,000
22 Shelley Pl, Huntington Station 12/13/2012 $275,000
12 Charmian St, Huntington Station 01/22/2021 $565,000
14 Charmian St, Huntington Station 07/27/2006
229 Cook St, Huntington Station 09/10/1996
39 Longfellow Dr, Huntington Station 09/29/2020 $427,000
16 Charmian St, Huntington Station 02/24/2023 $275,000
22 Charmian St, Huntington Station 06/13/1996 $136,000
45 Longfellow Dr, Huntington Station 01/17/2014 $280,000
20 Charmian St, Huntington Station 04/26/2016 $223,250