2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Merle Court, Huntington |
| Zip code | 11743 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 206-100-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $10,972 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Huntington |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Merle Court, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Assessed at $2,625, the tax amount paid for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743 is $10,971.
When was 2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold?2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 07/06/2016.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,972 |
| Market value | $583,333 |
| Assessed value | $2,625 |
Assessment History for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $535,714 | $2,625 | 404.734 | $10,624 | +4.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $477,273 | $2,625 | 385.578 | $10,121 | +1.58% |
| 2022-2023 | $410,156 | $2,625 | 379.597 | $9,964 | -0.42% |
| 2021-2022 | $354,730 | $2,625 | 381.195 | $10,006 | +1.48% |
| 2020-2021 | $354,730 | $2,625 | 375.625 | $9,860 | +1.38% |
Permits for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Merle Court, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Merle Court, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood Intermediate School | 4 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 605 | 0.27 |
| Maplewood Intermediate School | 4 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 605 | 0.27 |
| Washington School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 334 | 1.16 |
| Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning | NR | Private | PK-3 | 100 | 1.57 |
| Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning | NR | Private | PK-3 | 100 | 1.57 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island School For The Gifted | NR | Private | PK-9 | 163 | 1.57 |
| Madonna Height School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 2.07 |
| Oldfield Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 659 | 2.15 |
| Elwood Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 461 | 2.25 |
| Hebrew School of Dix Hills | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Hollow Hills High School West | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,055 | 2.01 |
| Madonna Height School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 2.07 |
| Harborfields High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 949 | 2.08 |
| Huntington High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,410 | 2.10 |
| Elwood John Glenn High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 681 | 2.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Merle Court, Huntington
Here are the neighbors for 2 Merle Court, Huntington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62 Pleasant St, Huntington | 06/26/2015 | $340,000 | |
| 5 Elmont CT, Huntington | 08/14/1995 | $193,000 | |
| 3 Elmont CT, Huntington | 12/15/2020 | $525,000 | |
| 1 Crocus CT, Huntington | 10/28/2016 | $365,000 | |
| 11 Hilton CT, Huntington | 05/10/2007 | $435,000 | |
| 64 Pleasant St, Huntington | 09/09/2021 | $450,000 | |
| 9 Hilton CT, Huntington | 07/18/1994 | $165,000 | |
| 12 Hilton CT, Huntington | 08/26/2022 | $711,000 | |
| 12 Sanford St, Huntington Station | 09/23/2016 | ||
| 72 Pleasant St, Huntington | 12/30/2016 | $360,000 | |
| 56 Pleasant St, Huntington | 04/19/2004 | ||
| 58 Pleasant St, Huntington | 02/22/2017 | $375,000 | |
| 16 Sanford St, Huntington Station | 06/20/2025 | $685,000 | |
| 7 Elmont CT, Huntington | 06/13/2025 | $845,000 | |
| 14 Sanford St, Huntington Station | |||
| 15 Hilton CT, Huntington | 02/18/2026 | $788,000 | |
| 66 Pleasant St, Huntington | |||
| 1 Denton CT, Huntington | 12/30/2015 | $467,500 | |
| 23 Clay St, Huntington Station | 09/30/2020 | $409,999 | |
| 34 Cooper Ave, Huntington |