Suffolk County  »  11743  »  State Pl  »  25 State Pl

25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 State Place, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 208-200-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 State Place, Huntington

Sale date 06/25/1999
Sale price $147,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,821

Lot & Building Information for 25 State Place, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11

Other Property Data for 25 State Place, Huntington

• • Improvements for 25 State Place, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 State Place, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,316, the tax amount paid for 25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 is $9,680.

When was 25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 06/25/1999 for $147,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 State Place, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 State Place, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1999 $147,500
04/13/1999 $90,000
10/04/1993 $118,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 State Place, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 State Place, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/1999 - D
07/07/1999 - R
Deed
04/13/1999 - D
05/11/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/09/1994 - D
06/09/1994 - R
Deed
10/04/1993 - D
10/22/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 State Place, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 25 State Place, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,680
Current property tax $8,821
Market value $514,667
Assessed value $2,316

Assessment History for 25 State Place, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 State Place, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $472,653 $2,316 404.734 $9,374 +4.97%
2023-2024 $421,091 $2,316 385.578 $8,930 +1.58%
2022-2023 $361,875 $2,316 379.597 $8,791 -0.42%
2021-2022 $312,973 $2,316 381.195 $8,828 +1.48%
2020-2021 $312,973 $2,316 375.625 $8,699 +1.38%

Permits for 25 State Place, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 25 State Place, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 State Place, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 State Place, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.99
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.99
Countrywood Primary Center NR Public K-2 589 1.45
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.53
Signal Hill Elementary School 6 Public K-5 643 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 1.43
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.61
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.84
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 2.14