Suffolk County  »  11743  »  E Jericho Tpke  »  1249 E Jericho Tpke

1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 210-200-74.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Sale date 03/12/2025
Sale price $11,940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $119,929

Lot & Building Information for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Building sqft 18,357
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 2.7

Other Property Data for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

• • Improvements for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

How many sq. ft. does 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743 has a total of 18,357 square feet and a current price per square foot of $650.

What is the market value of 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $6,153,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2025 $11,940,000
06/23/2010 $405,500
05/20/1999 $3,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Deed
06/23/2010 - D
07/12/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/20/1999 - D
06/09/1999 - R
Deed
05/20/1999 - D
06/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $119,929
Market value $6,153,333
Assessed value $27,690

Assessment History for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,651,020 $27,690 424.676 $117,593 -9.14%
2023-2024 $5,827,273 $32,050 403.812 $129,422 +2.02%
2022-2023 $5,007,813 $32,050 395.831 $126,864 +1.82%
2021-2022 $4,331,081 $32,050 388.761 $124,598 +2.63%
2020-2021 $4,331,081 $32,050 378.796 $121,404 +1.25%

Permits for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 1249 East Jericho Turnpike, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Juanita Ave, Huntington
40 Juanita Ave, Huntington 05/16/2007 $473,800