Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Rodsfield CT  »  8 Rodsfield CT

8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 213-200-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Sale date 08/12/2019
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,789

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

• • Improvements for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743 is $20,789.

When was 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 08/12/2019 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $900,000
07/31/2003 $717,500
03/28/2000 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/31/2003 - D
08/26/2003 - R
Deed
03/28/2000 - D
04/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,789
Market value $1,066,667
Assessed value $4,800

Assessment History for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $979,592 $4,800 424.676 $20,384 +5.17%
2023-2024 $872,728 $4,800 403.812 $19,383 +2.02%
2022-2023 $750,000 $4,800 395.831 $19,000 +1.82%
2021-2022 $648,649 $4,800 388.761 $18,661 +2.63%
2020-2021 $648,649 $4,800 378.796 $18,182 +1.25%

Permits for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rodsfield Court, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 0.58
Harley Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 403 1.16
Vanderbilt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 703 1.73
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.87
Burr Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 681 1.89

Nearest middle schools

Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 1.02
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 1.87
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 1.92
The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.94