Suffolk County  »  11725  »  Calvert Ave  »  51 Calvert Ave

51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack
Zip code 11725
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 220-100-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Sale date 10/27/2023
Sale price $567,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,366

Lot & Building Information for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1963

Other Property Data for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

• • Improvements for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

When was 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 built?

51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 was built in 1963.

What is the assessed value of 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,650, the tax amount paid for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 is $12,365.

When was 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725 was last sold in 10/27/2023 for $567,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2023 $567,500

Title Documents for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2023 - D
01/26/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, NY 11725. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,366
Market value $588,888
Assessed value $2,650

Assessment History for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $540,816 $2,650 449.161 $11,903 +9.51%
2023-2024 $481,819 $2,650 410.173 $10,870 +3.32%
2022-2023 $414,062 $2,650 396.994 $10,520 +1.57%
2021-2022 $358,108 $2,650 390.86 $10,358 +0.29%
2020-2021 $358,108 $2,650 389.737 $10,328 +1.74%

Permits for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.66
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.68
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.71
Burr Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 681 0.95
Harley Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-2 403 1.28

Nearest middle schools

The Jewish Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.66
Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.68
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.71
Commack Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,322 1.25
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.71

Nearest high schools

Nassau Suffolk Services for Autism NR Private 25 0.68
Nassau/Suffolk Services-Autistic NR Private 0 0.71
The Children's Center At Ucp NR Private 53 1.71
UCP-Assoc Greater Suffolk NR Private 0 1.78
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 1.86

Neighbors for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack

Here are the neighbors for 51 Calvert Avenue, Commack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Calvert Ave, Commack 02/14/2002 $275,000
49 Calvert Ave, Commack
43 Evelyn Dr, Commack 12/07/2019
23 Calvert Ave, Commack 09/08/2003 $369,200
19 Calvert Ave, Commack 09/03/1998 $176,000
17 Calvert Ave, Commack 04/18/2002
14 Del Ln, Commack 05/17/2016 $308,000
59 Calvert Ave, Commack 03/07/2014 $260,000
12 Del Ln, Commack 11/17/2022
119 Wicks Rd, Commack 08/19/2019 $510,000
46 Sheldon Pl, Commack 11/03/2020 $470,000
5070-5074 Jericho Tpke, Commack 10,898 05/16/2025 $2,990,000
15 Calvert Ave, Commack 05/07/2014
55 Calvert Ave, Commack 05/11/2020 $408,100
123 Wicks Rd, Commack 06/08/2005 $445,000
53 Calvert Ave, Commack 10/29/2019 $366,500
57 Calvert Ave, Commack 01/13/2026 $10
121 Wicks Rd, Commack 09/21/2012
10 Del Ln, Commack 12/03/2020 $530,000
21 Calvert Ave, Commack