Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Cedar Grove Ln  »  5 Cedar Grove Ln

5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 226-400-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Property tax $21,525

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

• • Improvements for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,150, the tax amount paid for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 is $21,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,525
Market value $1,144,444
Assessed value $5,150

Assessment History for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,051,021 $5,150 404.734 $20,844 +0.11%
2023-2024 $981,818 $5,400 385.578 $20,821 +1.58%
2022-2023 $843,750 $5,400 379.597 $20,498 -0.42%
2021-2022 $729,730 $5,400 381.195 $20,585 +1.48%
2020-2021 $729,730 $5,400 375.625 $20,284 -4.79%

Permits for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 1.03
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.30
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.53
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.53
Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.30
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.86
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 2.07
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.22
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.24

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.30
Walt Whitman High School 7 Public 9-12 1,991 1.48
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.86
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 2.04
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.17

Neighbors for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 5 Cedar Grove Lane, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Cedar Grove Ln, Huntington 03/28/2025 $1,365,000
4 Wesley CT, Huntington
103 Round Swamp Rd, Huntington 06/29/2010 $930,000
101 Round Swamp Rd, Huntington 08/11/2015 $620,000
14 Mannetto CT, Huntington 11/25/2019
6 Wesley CT, Huntington 08/15/2024 $1,550,000
8 Mannetto CT, Huntington 03/27/2020 $999,000
99 Round Swamp Rd, Huntington 03/15/2021 $1,187,500
141 Chichester Rd, Huntington
3 Wesley CT, Huntington 02/12/2021 $1,300,000
14 W Mall Dr, Huntington 08/17/2022 $1,200,000
105 Round Swamp Rd, Huntington 06/30/2010 $730,000
16 W Mall Dr, Huntington 08/11/2025 $1,310,000
18 W Mall Dr, Huntington 11/15/2017 $720,000
32 Artisan Ave, Huntington 04/02/2013 $732,500
12 Mannetto CT, Huntington 03/07/2012 $675,000
12 W Mall Dr, Huntington 07/16/2004 $1,075,000
5 Wesley CT, Huntington 08/27/2012
150 Mannetto Hill Rd, Huntington
10 Mannetto CT, Huntington 11/19/2020 $840,000