Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Walt Whitman Rd  »  881 Walt Whitman Rd

881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 229-100-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Sale date 06/01/2015
Sale price $3,046,920
Arm's length
Current property tax $123,720

Lot & Building Information for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Building sqft 11,382
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 3.75

Other Property Data for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 11,382 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the market value of 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $7,688,889.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2015 $3,046,920
07/11/2014 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/11/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/19/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $128,371
Current property tax $123,720
Market value $7,688,889
Assessed value $34,600

Assessment History for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,061,224 $34,600 357.989 $123,864 +7.23%
2023-2024 $6,290,909 $34,600 333.852 $115,513 +1.08%
2022-2023 $5,406,250 $34,600 330.294 $114,282 +1.74%
2021-2022 $4,675,676 $34,600 324.643 $112,326 -8.58%
2020-2021 $5,216,216 $38,600 318.297 $122,863 +0.94%

Permits for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 881 Walt Whitman Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Bradford Pl, Melville 07/16/2024
9 Bradford Pl, Melville 07/28/2025
925 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 42,000 11/17/1997