Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Sweet Hollow Rd  »  285 Sweet Hollow Rd

285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 230-200-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Property tax $16,473

Lot & Building Information for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Building class One Family Dwelling - with Part Commercial Use (214)
Acreage 3.1

Other Property Data for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

• • Improvements for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

What is the market value of 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, NY 11743?

The current market value is $986,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2000 - D
04/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,473
Market value $986,667
Assessed value $4,440

Assessment History for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $906,122 $4,440 357.989 $15,895 +7.23%
2023-2024 $807,273 $4,440 333.852 $14,823 +1.08%
2022-2023 $693,750 $4,440 330.294 $14,665 +1.74%
2021-2022 $600,000 $4,440 324.643 $14,414 +1.99%
2020-2021 $600,000 $4,440 318.297 $14,132 +0.94%

Permits for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,490
Median age 43.7
Average household income $241,862
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 15,708
Owner occupied units 89.8%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $791,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $767,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 285 Sweet Hollow Road, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Overhill Rd, Melville 02/08/2021 $624,000