432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville |
| Zip code | 11747 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 232-400-58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
| Property tax | $29,989 |
Lot & Building Information for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Units | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | South Huntington |
Other Property Data for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
- • Improvements for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
Assessed at $7,175, the tax amount paid for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, NY 11747 is $29,988.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
Access detailed property tax data for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $29,989 |
| Market value | $1,594,444 |
| Assessed value | $7,175 |
Assessment History for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,346,939 | $6,600 | 404.734 | $26,712 | +4.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,200,000 | $6,600 | 385.578 | $25,448 | +1.58% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,031,250 | $6,600 | 379.597 | $25,053 | -0.42% |
| 2021-2022 | $891,892 | $6,600 | 381.195 | $25,159 | +1.48% |
| 2020-2021 | $891,892 | $6,600 | 375.625 | $24,791 | +1.38% |
Permits for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville
The complete history of permits filed for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 432-434 West Hills Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Intermediate School | 3 | Public | PK, 3-5 | 633 | 0.68 |
| Gersh Academy- Inc | NR | Private | K-12 | 109 | 1.15 |
| Long Island School For The Gifted | NR | Private | PK-9 | 163 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|