Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Fletcher Pl  »  8 Fletcher Pl

8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Fletcher Place, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 235-100-95

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,391

Lot & Building Information for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Building sqft 5,505
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

• • Improvements for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 5,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the market value of 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $1,500,000
12/04/2000 $750,000
12/30/1996 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/04/2000 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
12/30/1996 - D
01/15/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,391
Market value $2,000,000
Assessed value $9,000

Assessment History for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,836,735 $9,000 357.989 $32,219 +7.23%
2023-2024 $1,636,364 $9,000 333.852 $30,047 +1.08%
2022-2023 $1,406,250 $9,000 330.294 $29,726 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,216,216 $9,000 324.643 $29,218 +1.99%
2020-2021 $1,216,216 $9,000 318.297 $28,647 +0.94%

Permits for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 8 Fletcher Place, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
709 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 06/07/2021 $250,000
713 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 5,864 09/13/2001 $384,180
14 W Lyons St, Melville