Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Walt Whitman Rd  »  560 Walt Whitman Rd

560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 234-300-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Sale date 11/06/2013
Sale price $1,929,840
Arm's length
Property tax $61,441

Lot & Building Information for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Building sqft 10,316
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.89

Other Property Data for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 10,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the market value of 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $3,266,666.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2013 $1,929,840

Title Documents for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2013 - D
12/04/2013 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $61,441
Market value $3,266,666
Assessed value $14,700

Assessment History for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,000,000 $14,700 404.734 $59,496 +4.97%
2023-2024 $2,672,727 $14,700 385.578 $56,680 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,296,875 $14,700 379.597 $55,801 -0.42%
2021-2022 $1,986,487 $14,700 381.195 $56,036 +1.48%
2020-2021 $1,986,486 $14,700 375.625 $55,217 +1.38%

Permits for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 560 Walt Whitman Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
568-574 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 7,907 08/30/2021 $1,625,000
14 Amityville Rd, Melville
801 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 07/15/1998 $325,000
2 Kotfield CT, Melville 10/05/2023
4 Piermont Dr, Melville 01/20/2006 $408,000
12 Piermont Dr, Melville 04/26/2001
622 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 10/02/2007 $560,000
10 Piermont Dr, Melville
12 Kotfield CT, Melville 08/30/2011 $515,000
19 Amityville Rd, Melville 03/22/2022 $975,000
19 Alderfield Ln, Melville 05/31/2005 $565,000
17 Alderfield Ln, Melville 05/12/2016 $448,050
15 Alderfield Ln, Melville 09/05/2014 $485,000
14 Kotfield CT, Melville
807 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 08/12/1994 $347,500
811 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 11/01/2024 $950,000
20 Schoenfield Ln, Melville 06/15/2020 $559,000
4 Raines St, Melville
21 Amityville Rd, Melville 12/21/2018 $431,000
14 Piermont Dr, Melville 05/15/1995 $177,000