Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Davis St  »  18 Davis St

18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Davis Street, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 235-100-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Sale date 10/24/2023
Sale price $413,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,759

Lot & Building Information for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 18 Davis Street, Melville

• • Improvements for 18 Davis Street, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Davis Street, Melville

What is the assessed value of 18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,900, the tax amount paid for 18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 is $10,759.

When was 18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 10/24/2023 for $413,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Davis Street, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2023 $413,500
12/16/2022 $486,000
03/18/2004 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Davis Street, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
12/16/2022 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/16/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
08/24/2001 - D
10/04/2001 - R
Deed
07/02/1997 - D
07/23/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Davis Street, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,759
Market value $644,445
Assessed value $2,900

Assessment History for 18 Davis Street, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Davis Street, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $591,837 $2,900 357.989 $10,382 +7.23%
2023-2024 $527,272 $2,900 333.852 $9,682 +1.08%
2022-2023 $453,125 $2,900 330.294 $9,579 +1.74%
2021-2022 $391,892 $2,900 324.643 $9,415 +1.99%
2020-2021 $391,892 $2,900 318.297 $9,231 +0.94%

Permits for 18 Davis Street, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Davis Street, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Davis Street, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Davis Street, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.80
Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 0.87
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.91
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.98
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.80
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.91
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 1.67
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.76