Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Piermont CT  »  7 Piermont CT

7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Piermont Court, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 235-100-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Sale date 12/04/2008
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,371

Lot & Building Information for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

• • Improvements for 7 Piermont Court, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Piermont Court, Melville

What is the assessed value of 7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,725, the tax amount paid for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 is $10,110.

When was 7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 last sold?

7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 05/12/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2008 $410,000
10/20/2005 $33,000
01/15/1994 $142,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Piermont Court, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2011 - D
08/02/2011 - R
Deed
12/04/2008 - D
12/29/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/20/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
01/15/1994 - D
03/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,110
Current property tax $9,371
Market value $605,556
Assessed value $2,725

Assessment History for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $556,122 $2,725 357.989 $9,755 +7.23%
2023-2024 $495,454 $2,725 333.852 $9,097 +1.08%
2022-2023 $425,781 $2,725 330.294 $9,001 +1.74%
2021-2022 $368,243 $2,725 324.643 $8,847 +1.99%
2020-2021 $368,243 $2,725 318.297 $8,674 +0.94%

Permits for 7 Piermont Court, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Piermont Court, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Piermont Court, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.76
Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 0.85
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.87
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.99
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.76
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.87
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 1.64
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 1.76