Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Munson CT  »  48 Munson CT

48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Munson Court, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 237-400-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Current property tax $10,177

Lot & Building Information for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 48 Munson Court, Melville

• • Improvements for 48 Munson Court, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Munson Court, Melville

What is the assessed value of 48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,000, the tax amount paid for 48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747 is $12,538.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Munson Court, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Munson Court, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,539
Current property tax $10,177
Market value $666,667
Assessed value $3,000

Assessment History for 48 Munson Court, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Munson Court, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $612,244 $3,000 404.734 $12,142 -3.99%
2023-2024 $596,363 $3,280 385.578 $12,647 +1.58%
2022-2023 $512,500 $3,280 379.597 $12,451 -0.42%
2021-2022 $443,244 $3,280 381.195 $12,503 +1.48%
2020-2021 $443,243 $3,280 375.625 $12,321 +1.38%

Permits for 48 Munson Court, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Munson Court, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Munson Court, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Munson Court, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.45
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.45
Countrywood Primary Center NR Public K-2 589 0.85
Huntington Montessori-Northshore Learning NR Private PK-3 100 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 0.85
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 1.04
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.06