Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Carman Rd  »  17 Carman Rd

17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 243-100-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Sale date 12/10/2020
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,113

Lot & Building Information for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 3.5

Other Property Data for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

What is the market value of 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746?

The current market value is $66,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2020 $625,000

Title Documents for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2020 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,113
Market value $66,667
Assessed value $300

Assessment History for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $61,224 $300 357.989 $1,074 -87.86%
2023-2024 $481,818 $2,650 333.852 $8,847 +1.08%
2022-2023 $414,063 $2,650 330.294 $8,753 +1.74%
2021-2022 $358,109 $2,650 324.643 $8,603 +1.99%
2020-2021 $358,108 $2,650 318.297 $8,435 +0.94%

Permits for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Carman Road, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Countrywood Primary Center NR Public K-2 589 0.56
Signal Hill Elementary School 6 Public K-5 643 0.94
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.95
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 0.95
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 0.96
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 1.00
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.28