48 South Service Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 48 South Service Road, Melville |
| Zip code | 11747 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 253-300-98.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48 South Service Road, Melville
| Sale date | 01/25/2007 |
| Sale price | $32,752,781 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $704,929 |
Lot & Building Information for 48 South Service Road, Melville
| Building sqft | 130,000 |
| Building class | Drive-In Branch Bank (462) |
| Acreage | 6.6 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 48 South Service Road, Melville
- • Improvements for 48 South Service Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 48 South Service Road, Melville
This Drive-In Branch Bank (462) located at 48 South Service Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 130,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.
What is the year built & the current market value of 48 South Service Road, Melville, NY 11747?48 South Service Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,222,222.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 22 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 48 South Service Road, Melville
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/08/2017 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 6.74 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concourse | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,411 | Jason Forte |
| #301 B | General Office | Listing price not available | 3,799 | Jason Forte |
| 2nd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 3,119 | Jason Forte |
| 2nd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 3,065 | Jason Forte |
Past Sales & Property History for 48 South Service Road, Melville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 South Service Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 48 South Service Road, Melville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48 South Service Road, Melville
Access detailed property tax data for 48 South Service Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $704,929 |
| Market value | $42,222,222 |
| Assessed value | $190,000 |
Assessment History for 48 South Service Road, Melville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 South Service Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $38,775,510 | $190,000 | 357.989 | $680,179 | +7.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $34,545,454 | $190,000 | 333.852 | $634,319 | +1.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $29,687,500 | $190,000 | 330.294 | $627,559 | -3.35% |
| 2021-2022 | $27,027,027 | $200,000 | 324.643 | $649,286 | +1.99% |
| 2020-2021 | $27,027,027 | $200,000 | 318.297 | $636,594 | +0.94% |
Permits for 48 South Service Road, Melville
The complete history of permits filed for 48 South Service Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,513 |
| Median age | 49.4 |
| Average household income | $214,225 |
| Family households | 68.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,543 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $800,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $715,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 South Service Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 South Service Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 48 South Service Road, Melville
Here are the neighbors for 48 South Service Road, Melville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 105 Drexel Ave, Melville | |||