Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Broad Hollow Rd  »  225 Broad Hollow Rd

225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 255-100-11.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Sale date 07/23/2015
Sale price $28,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $593,624

Lot & Building Information for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Building sqft 176,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 9.51
Year built 1983
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 176,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747?

225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,555,556.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 63 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2015 $28,500,000

Title Documents for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2015 - D
08/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/29/2010 - D
07/13/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $593,624
Market value $35,555,556
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $32,653,061 $160,000 357.989 $572,782 +7.23%
2023-2024 $29,090,910 $160,000 333.852 $534,163 +1.08%
2022-2023 $25,000,000 $160,000 330.294 $528,470 +1.74%
2021-2022 $21,621,621 $160,000 324.643 $519,429 -13.20%
2020-2021 $25,405,405 $188,000 318.297 $598,398 +0.94%

Permits for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 225 Broad Hollow Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Pinelawn Rd, Melville 04/14/2005
103 Peconic CT, Melville 03/23/2005 $194,857
45 Northgate Cres, Melville 03/15/2023 $780,000