1007 Shannon Way, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
1007 Shannon Way, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1007 Shannon Way, Melville |
| Zip code | 11747 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 253-100-312 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
| Current property tax | $503 |
Lot & Building Information for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 8.601
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Half Hollow Hills |
Other Property Data for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
- • Improvements for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
Assessed at $470, the tax amount paid for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, NY 11747 is $1,743.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
Access detailed property tax data for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,744 |
| Current property tax | $503 |
| Market value | $104,444 |
| Assessed value | $470 |
Assessment History for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $95,918 | $470 | 357.989 | $1,683 | +7.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $85,455 | $470 | 333.852 | $1,569 | +1.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $73,437 | $470 | 330.294 | $1,552 | +1.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $63,514 | $470 | 324.643 | $1,526 | +1.99% |
| 2020-2021 | $63,514 | $470 | 318.297 | $1,496 | +0.94% |
Permits for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville
The complete history of permits filed for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1007 Shannon Way, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H B Mattlin Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 772 | 1.21 |
| Sunquam Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 503 | 1.30 |
| Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 1.32 | |
| Old Bethpage School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 435 | 1.42 |
| Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus | NR | Private | PK-6 | 142 | 1.63 |
Nearest middle schools