Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Rutland Ln  »  10 Rutland Ln

10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Rutland Lane, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 258-200-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Property tax $11,594

Lot & Building Information for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

• • Improvements for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

What is the assessed value of 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,125, the tax amount paid for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747 is $11,594.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,594
Market value $694,445
Assessed value $3,125

Assessment History for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $637,755 $3,125 357.989 $11,187 +7.23%
2023-2024 $568,181 $3,125 333.852 $10,433 +1.08%
2022-2023 $488,281 $3,125 330.294 $10,322 +1.74%
2021-2022 $422,298 $3,125 324.643 $10,145 +1.99%
2020-2021 $422,297 $3,125 318.297 $9,947 +0.94%

Permits for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Rutland Lane, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 0.46
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.55
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.61
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 1.58
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 1.58

Nearest middle schools

St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.55
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.61
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 1.30
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 1.43