Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Walt Whitman Rd  »  1305 Walt Whitman Rd

1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 255-100-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Sale date 09/08/2015
Sale price $27,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $742,030

Lot & Building Information for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Building sqft 165,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 18.1
Year built 1999
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 165,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747?

1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,444,444.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 30 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2015 $27,375,000
06/24/1998 $1
05/15/1997 $3,706,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2015 - D
10/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/25/2007 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Deed
09/22/2000 - D
01/24/2001 - R
Deed
06/24/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
05/15/1997 - D
06/11/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $742,030
Market value $44,444,444
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $40,816,327 $200,000 357.989 $715,978 +7.23%
2023-2024 $36,363,636 $200,000 333.852 $667,704 +1.08%
2022-2023 $31,250,000 $200,000 330.294 $660,588 +1.74%
2021-2022 $27,027,027 $200,000 324.643 $649,286 +1.99%
2020-2021 $27,027,027 $200,000 318.297 $636,594 +0.94%

Permits for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 1305 Walt Whitman Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Oxford Ave, Melville 01/30/1995 $120,000
1307 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 197,000 10/24/2016 $25,000,000