Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Echo Ln  »  26 Echo Ln

26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Echo Lane, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 257-200-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Sale date 05/15/2019
Sale price $478,400
Arm's length
Property tax $9,925

Lot & Building Information for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8

Other Property Data for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

• • Improvements for 26 Echo Lane, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Echo Lane, Melville

What is the assessed value of 26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,675, the tax amount paid for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 is $9,924.

When was 26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 last sold?

26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 03/31/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2019 $478,400

Title Documents for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Deed
05/15/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/22/1996 - D
09/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,925
Market value $594,445
Assessed value $2,675

Assessment History for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $545,918 $2,675 357.989 $9,576 +7.23%
2023-2024 $486,363 $2,675 333.852 $8,931 +11.50%
2022-2023 $378,906 $2,425 330.294 $8,010 +1.74%
2021-2022 $327,703 $2,425 324.643 $7,873 +1.99%
2020-2021 $327,703 $2,425 318.297 $7,719 +0.94%

Permits for 26 Echo Lane, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Echo Lane, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Echo Lane, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.22
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.30
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 1.22
Birchwood Intermediate School 3 Public PK, 3-5 633 1.22
Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 1.28

Nearest middle schools

St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 0.22
St. Pius V School NR Private 1-12 0 0.30
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 0.66
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 1.53