Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Astro Pl  »  4 Astro Pl

4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 261-100-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Sale date 07/31/2012
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,839

Lot & Building Information for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1

Other Property Data for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

What is the assessed value of 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,775, the tax amount paid for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $25,136.

When was 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 07/31/2012 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2012 $1,050,000
03/21/2002 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/21/2002 - D
04/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,136
Current property tax $24,839
Market value $1,505,556
Assessed value $6,775

Assessment History for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,382,653 $6,775 357.989 $24,254 +7.23%
2023-2024 $1,231,818 $6,775 333.852 $22,618 +1.08%
2022-2023 $1,058,594 $6,775 330.294 $22,377 +1.74%
2021-2022 $915,541 $6,775 324.643 $21,995 +1.99%
2020-2021 $915,541 $6,775 318.297 $21,565 +4.01%

Permits for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Signal Hill Elementary School 6 Public K-5 643 0.91
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.35
Countrywood Primary Center NR Public K-2 589 1.42
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.63
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 0.81
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 1.18
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.35
St Pius V School NR Private 1-12 147 1.63
Hebrew School of Dix Hills NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.68

Nearest high schools

Half Hollow Hills High School East 9 Public 9-12 1,473 0.65
Half Hollow Hills High School West 9 Public 9-12 1,055 0.98
Madonna Height School NR Private 7-12 40 1.18
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.35

Neighbors for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 4 Astro Place, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Fox Ln, Huntington Station 02/23/2001 $635,000
59 Fox Ln, Huntington Station 07/31/2025
5 Etna Ln, Huntington Station 12/09/2019 $910,000
3 Astro Pl, Huntington Station
61 Fox Ln, Huntington Station 01/18/1996 $327,500
3 Beechwood CT, Huntington Station 08/27/2020 $970,000
19 Etna Ln, Huntington Station 12/21/2020 $2,750,000
20 Wedgewood Dr, Huntington Station 11/19/2019
11 Etna Ln, Huntington Station 02/21/2024 $1,550,000
395 Half Hollow Rd, Huntington Station 03/08/2024 $275,000
15 Etna Ln, Huntington Station 11/11/2009
24 Wedgewood Dr, Huntington Station 06/19/2018
9 Etna Ln, Huntington Station 10/04/2013 $1,300,000
393 Half Hollow Rd, Huntington Station 09/30/2016 $728,000
22 Wedgewood Dr, Huntington Station 12/16/2003 $727,500
8 Highfield Dr, Huntington Station
5 Beechwood CT, Huntington Station 12/11/1995 $280,000
65 Fox Ln, Huntington Station 05/24/2022 $1,280,000
2 Astro Pl, Huntington Station 12/09/1999 $475,000
10 Highfield Dr, Huntington Station 06/23/2017 $875,000