Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Ruland Rd  »  5 Ruland Rd

5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Ruland Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 267-100-50.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Sale date 12/18/2024
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,102

Lot & Building Information for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Building sqft 5,354
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.8

Other Property Data for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 5 Ruland Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Ruland Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 5,354 square feet and a current price per square foot of $420.

What is the market value of 5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $2,222,223.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Ruland Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2024 $2,250,000
07/29/2021 $2,050,000
01/23/2007 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Ruland Road, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Deed
07/29/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/09/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed
01/06/2016 - D
02/17/2016 - R
Deed
09/30/2013 - D
12/30/2013 - R
Deed
05/06/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed
01/23/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Deed
09/14/2004 - D
10/05/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Ruland Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,102
Market value $2,222,223
Assessed value $10,000

Assessment History for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Ruland Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,040,816 $10,000 357.989 $35,799 +7.23%
2023-2024 $1,818,182 $10,000 333.852 $33,385 +1.08%
2022-2023 $1,562,500 $10,000 330.294 $33,029 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,351,351 $10,000 324.643 $32,464 +1.99%
2020-2021 $1,351,351 $10,000 318.297 $31,830 +0.94%

Permits for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Ruland Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Ruland Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Ruland Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Ruland Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 5 Ruland Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Ruland Rd, Melville 04/29/2025
131 Cinnamon CT, Melville 02/15/2019
77 Stonehurst Ln, Huntington Station
65 Marcus Dr, Melville 64,466 08/23/2023 $20,000,000