Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Old Walt Whitman Rd  »  1875 Old Walt Whitman Rd

1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 265-100-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Sale date 10/03/2003
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,186

Lot & Building Information for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Building sqft 10,777
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 1.2

Other Property Data for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 10,777 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the market value of 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $3,844,444.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2003 $800,000

Title Documents for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2003 - D
11/10/2003 - R
Deed
11/14/1996 - D
12/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $64,186
Market value $3,844,444
Assessed value $17,300

Assessment History for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,530,612 $17,300 357.989 $61,932 +7.23%
2023-2024 $3,145,454 $17,300 333.852 $57,756 +1.08%
2022-2023 $2,703,125 $17,300 330.294 $57,141 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,337,838 $17,300 324.643 $56,163 +1.99%
2020-2021 $2,337,838 $17,300 318.297 $55,065 +0.94%

Permits for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 1875 Old Walt Whitman Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1840 Walt Whitman Rd, Melville 12/20/2020 $600,000
116 Wilmington Dr, Melville