Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Pinelawn Rd  »  255 Pinelawn Rd

255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 270-100-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Sale date 09/25/2019
Sale price $19,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $196,638

Lot & Building Information for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Building sqft 120,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 8
Year built 1971

Other Property Data for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 120,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747?

255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,777,778.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2019 $19,850,000
10/26/1993 $4,015,498
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/26/1993 - D
11/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $196,638
Market value $11,777,778
Assessed value $53,000

Assessment History for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,816,326 $53,000 357.989 $189,734 +7.23%
2023-2024 $9,636,363 $53,000 333.852 $176,942 +1.08%
2022-2023 $8,281,250 $53,000 330.294 $175,056 +1.74%
2021-2022 $7,162,162 $53,000 324.643 $172,061 +1.99%
2020-2021 $7,162,162 $53,000 318.297 $168,697 +0.94%

Permits for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 255 Pinelawn Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Villas Dr, Melville 05/01/2025 $965,000
61 Villas Dr, Melville 05/22/2024 $725,000
62 Villas Dr, Melville 11/08/2018 $620,000