Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Old East Neck Rd  »  221 Old East Neck Rd

221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 269-100-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Sale date 01/02/1996
Sale price $377,491
Arm's length
Property tax $25,971

Lot & Building Information for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Building sqft 6,497
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.5

Other Property Data for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

How many sq. ft. does 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747 has a total of 6,497 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the market value of 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747?

The current market value is $1,555,555.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/1996 $377,491
08/04/1995 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/1996 - D
04/18/1996 - R
Deed
08/04/1995 - D
08/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,971
Market value $1,555,555
Assessed value $7,000

Assessment History for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,428,571 $7,000 357.989 $25,059 +7.23%
2023-2024 $1,272,727 $7,000 333.852 $23,370 +1.08%
2022-2023 $1,093,750 $7,000 330.294 $23,121 +1.74%
2021-2022 $945,946 $7,000 324.643 $22,725 +1.99%
2020-2021 $945,946 $7,000 318.297 $22,281 +0.94%

Permits for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,513
Median age 49.4
Average household income $214,225
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 7,543
Owner occupied units 88.1%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $800,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville

Here are the neighbors for 221 Old East Neck Road, Melville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Old E Neck Rd, Melville 10/15/1997 $930,000
130 Pinelawn Rd, Melville 10/15/1997 $70,000